Home / Media-Partner / Photo Roundup: The KMPG Lamma500 Dragon Boat Races 2016

Photo Roundup: The KMPG Lamma500 Dragon Boat Races 2016

Sunday May 1, 2016 – Tai Wan To Beach, Lamma Island

Welcome to the Localiiz media partner race page for the 10th anniversary!

The event has come and gone, we hope you had as good a time as we did. Feel free to browse the page to get up to date on the race results, and check out the fun photos we snagged at the beach. Enjoy!

Partners and Sponsors of the Lamma500

Thank you to the volunteer officials and support team

  • Ah Bun (Leung Wai Pan)
  • Alex Chang
  • Alex Sommerson – Official
  • Alysha Tarr
  • Amy Wong
  • Andy Brooks – M.G. Geraghty (Insurance Brokers) Ltd
  • Andy Griffiths
  • Andy Tse – HEC
  • Anita Chau – KPMG
  • Anson Bailey – KPMG
  • Association
  • Bill McQueen
  • Brad Tarr – Festival Director
  • Carlsberg
  • Caroline Collins – Lamma Grill
  • Chai Wan Fishermen
  • Chan Nin Wai
  • Chow Kim Fai
  • Christian Ross – Escapade Sports
  • Claudia Tarr
  • Damian Laracy
  • Dan Peterson – The Waterfront/
  • Daniel Clarke – Finishline
  • Dr Frank
  • Emily Tarr
  • Eric Chau – HEC
  • Fraser Douglas
  • Fulton Mak – KPMG
  • Gina Miller – Race Convener
  • Gitta Bjornsson – Startline
  • Grace Cheng
  • Greg Pittams – Tech Support/Finishline
  • HK Electric Company Ltd
  • Ivan Lam
  • Jackson Ng Wah Fai
  • Jamie Wilde – Tech Support
  • Janice Chan – HEC
  • Jen Fulton
  • Jo Rickards – Startline
  • Joey Hau
  • Julie Yao
  • Karen Lee
  • Katie McGregor
  • Kevin Bishop – Tech Support/Webmaster/Finishline
  • Kristins Chan – MC
  • Lamma (North) Dragon Boat Association
  • Lamma Dragons Dragonboat Club
  • Lamma Fishermen’s Sports and Recreation
  • Lamma Island (North) Rural Committee
  • Lamma.com.hk
  • Lauren Mead – Louella Odie
  • Law Kau (Fei Gau)
  • Leung Kan Tai
  • Lisa Stella
  • Lydia Law (M-A-W)
  • Make A Wish Foundation of Hong Kong
  • Malcolm Morris – Tech Support/Finishline
  • Marianne Gable
  • Mark Burns – MC/EMB Consulting
  • Michael Ranch – Toi Toi Toilets
  • Michelle Key – Finishline
  • Mike Mallin – Hill Dickinson
  • Mike Tanner – Head Official
  • Napoleon Chu – HEC
  • Nick Bilcliffe
  • Nick Helms – Liberty Mutual
  • Oliver Armistead – Offical
  • Paul Davis
  • Penny Nicholle
  • Peter (Law Kam Wah)
  • Poon Hin Sau (Joanne)
  • Roland Gyuris
  • Sammi Siu – HEC
  • Simeona Piayas
  • St John Ambulance
  • Ten Chai
  • Vincent Yuen
  • Volunteers & Officials
  • Warren Phillips – KPMG
  • Xiao Qin Lu – HighLife
  • Yu Lai Fan

Congrats to the following winners:

Women’s 1000m: BGS Stormy Dragons
Open 1000m: VRC Open Men’s
Mixed 1000m: BGC Stormy Dragon’s Mixed
Youth Final: Cogitio College – High Fliers
Women Plate Final: Lantau Boat Club
Open Plate Final: V-Power Dragon Boat Team
Mixed Shield Final: Sea Cucumbers
Mixed Bowl Final: Cathay Pacific Dragon Boat Team A
Mixed Plate Final: Team Mushu
Women’s Cut Final: RHKYC
Open Cup Final: VRC Men
Mixed Cup Final: BGC Stormy Dragons

Full Race Results Here

Previous Winners

2015

500-metre Youth Cup

Youth Cup Third Place: VSA Sharks

Youth Cup Champions: Cogito College – High Fliers

 

1,000-metre Women’s Cup

Third Place: Lantau Boat Club

Runners-up: Lamma Dragons

Champions: AWA Globe Women’s Paddlers

 

1,000-metre Mixed Cup

Third Place: Team Mushu – Disneyland

Runners-up: BGC Stormy Dragons

Champions: VRC

 

1,000-metre Open Cup

Third Place: Team Mushu – Disneyland

Runners-up: Lamma Dragons

Cup Champions: VRC

 

500-metre Mixed Bowl

Runners-up: NTEF – New Territories East Friendship

Champions: Top Express – J-Dragon

 

500-metre Women’s Plate

Runners-up: Sea Cucumbers

Champions: SMUGZ

 

500-metre Open Plate

Third Place: SMUGZ

Champions: Top Express – J-Dragon

 

500-metre Mixed Plate

Third Place: SMUGZ

Runners-up: Cathay Pacific Dragon Boat Team B

hampions: BGC Stormy Dragons

 

500-metre Women’s Cup

Third Place: AWA Globe Paddlers

Runners-up: Lantau Boat Club

Champions: RHKYC

 

500-metre Mixed Cup

Third Place: VRC

Runners-up: Team Mushu – Disneyland

Champions: RHKYC Blue

 

500-metre Open Cup

Third Place: Lamma Dragons

Runners-up: RHKYC

Champions: VRC

2014

1,000-metre Mixed Premier Champions

Champions: BGC Stormy Dragons

Runners-UP: Lantau Boat Club Mixed Red

Third Place: VRC Mixed

 

1,000-metre Open Champions

Champions: Lamma Dragons

Runners-up: BGC Stormy Dragons

Third Place: The Liechtenstein Princely Navy

 

1,000-metre Women’s Champions

Champions: BGC Stormy Dragons

Runners-up: Lamma Dragons

Third Place:  AWA Globe Paddlers

 

500-metre Mixed Bowl Champions

Champions: South Lantau Palm Beach Buffaloes

Runners-up: Los Chiles

Third Place: Le Jardin Flying Kiwis

 

500-metre Open Plate Champions

Champions: HKUST Alumni Dragon Boat Club

Runners-up: UBS Blazing Paddles

Third Place: DBS Old Boys Pa Ho Dee

 

500-metre Mixed Plate Champions

Lamma Mixed Cowboys

Runners-up: VRC Mixed

Third Place: Lamma Mixed Indians

 

500-metre Women’s Plate Champions

Champions: Blazing Paddles

Runners-up: DBS Pirates Wags & Wenches

Third Place: Team Loreley

 

500-metre Junior Cup Champions

Cup Champions: Lamma Dragons Junior Mixed A

Runners-up: USA Sharks – Victoria Shanghai Academy

Third Place: Lamma Dragons Junior Mixed B

 

500-metre Women’s Cup Champions

Champions:  BGC Stormy Dragons

Runners-up: AWA Globe Paddlers

Third Place: Lady Buzz

 

500-metre Open Cup Champions

Cup Champions: The Liechtenstein Princely Navy

unners-up: RHKYC Men

Third Place: Buzz Dragons

 

500-metre Mixed Cup Champions

Cup Champions: Team Mushu

unners-up: Lantau Boat Club Mixed Red

Third Place: BGC Stormy Dragons

2013

1,000-metre Mixed Premier Champions: BGC Stormy Dragons

1,000-metre Mixed Senior Champions: South Lantau Paddle Club

1,000-metre Open Champions: AMS International Group Dragon Boat Team

1,000-metre Women’s Champions: Lamma Dragons

 500-metre Mixed Premier Champions: Team Mushu

500-metre Mixed Senior Champions: Lamma Dragons

500-metre Mixed Premier Bowl Champions: Dragons of North America (Team DNA)

500-metre Mixed Premier Plate Champions: Cathay Pacific-B & Blue Sky Sports Club (dead-heat)

500-metre Open Plate Champions: Lantau Boat Club

500-metre Open Cup Champions: AMS International Group Dragon Boat Team

500-metre Women’s Cup Champions: AWA Globe Paddlers

 

2012

1,000m Men’s Open Champions: HKIPC

1,000m Senior Mixed Champions: HKIPC

1,000m Women’s Champions: HKIPC Ladies

1,000m Mixed Premier Champions:  HKIPC

Open Men’s Plate Champions: Southside Massive

Mixed Plate Champions-: Team DNA

Senior Mixed Plate Champions: BGC Stormy Dragons

Women’s Cup Champions: Lamma Ladies

Open Men’s Cup Champions: Hung On Marine Co

Mixed Cup Champions: HKIPC

Check out the live photo stream from the day of events! 

If you’ve got any photos you have to share, tag them with #lamma500xlocaliiz, #lamma500 to be featured.

[twinesocial app=’Localiiz’]

Read more: Island Series: Lamma Island Guide


2016 Team List

  • ABC BUZZ Dragon
  • AWA Women
  • Bank Of America Merrill Lynch Bulls
  • BGC Stormy Dragons
  • BlackRock – Team B.A.M.
  • Blazing Paddles
  • BNP Paribas
  • Cathay Pacific Dragon Boat
  • CIS Alumni
  • Cogito College – High Fliers
  • Credit Agricole CIB Green Tigers
  • DB Pirates
  • DBS – Pa Fai Dee
  • DNA Dragons
  • Fair Dinkum
  • French Froggies
  • Gallagher Flying Kiwis
  • German Dragons
  • Guangzhou International Dragonboat Club
  • Happy Wednesday Barracuda Dragon Boat Team
  • HK Japanese Dragon Boat Club
  • HSBC Commercial Banking
  • HSBC Insurance rOARING Lions
  • Hungarian Dragons
  • Komodo Dragons
  • KPMG Hong Kong
  • KPMG Singapore
  • Lamma Dragons
  • Lantau Boat Club
  • Los Chiles
  • Manudragon
  • Morgan Stanley
  • RHKYC
  • Sea Cucumbers
  • SeaGods
  • Shun Hing College Dragon Boat Club
  • SMUGZ
  • South Lantau Paddle Club (SLPC)
  • Spanish Dragons SCC
  • Tai Tam Tigers
  • Team Loreley
  • Team Mushu – Disney
  • Top Express – J-Dragon
  • V-Power Dragon Boat Team
  • VRC
  • VSA Sharks
  • Way Young Dragon Boat Club

Event programme

Welcome from KMPG

Martin Fenwick, KPMGKPMG China wishes to extend a warm welcome to all the participants and spectators attending this year’s KPMG Lamma International Dragon Boat Festival (KPMG Lamma 500).

We are proud to be the title sponsor of the event – voted as one of the best dragon boat events in the world – as it reaches its 10th anniversary this year.

More than just an annual festive dragon boating event, KPMG Lamma 500 promotes charitable activities including raising money for the Make-A-Wish Foundation of Hong Kong. The event also supports youth participation through the inclusion of an U18 division as well as women’s participation with 15 women’s teams registered this year.

Corporate social responsibility is at the heart of KPMG’s culture and we believes strongly in supporting local community initiatives as well as promoting a healthy lifestyle.

We look forward to meeting you all, and wish you an enjoyable and memorable day.

Matthew Fenwick
Tax Director, KPMG China
& captain of the KPMG team

See full programme here (PDF – 10MB)

 


Read more: Your Guide to Running & Hiking Races in Hong Kong 2016


 

A huge thank you to the generous partners and sponsors for making the Lamma500 possible!

 

Subscribe to receive our weekly newsletter

Mindful Wing Chun Gold Footer
Redbox Storage – Gold Footer Ad
Angel Card – Footer banner
Maison Es
Alliance Française de Hong Kong 2018
Bupa Site Wide Banner
the Desk footer banner
Redbox Storage – Gold Footer Ad